Contact us 01474 853856

Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when A4G LLP collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

visitors to our websites;

complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry;

people who use our services, eg who subscribe to our newsletter or request a publication from us;

job applicants and our current and former employees.

 

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.a4g-llp.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

Cookies

The A4G LLP uses cookies to collect information about how the site is used by its visitors. We currently only use this for the purposes of displaying pop up messages. These are are used to record data to indicate if the user has previously viewed a particular message and therefore will not be shown to them again until a particular time period has expired. Cookies provide non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the site, which may include the duration of individual page views, paths taken by visitors through the site, and other general information. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

However, should you wish to delete or disable the cookies, you can do so by referring to the ‘Help’ option on the menu bar of your browser. This will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies; notify you when you receive new cookies; and disable cookies altogether.

 

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, [Mailchimp], to deliver our monthly e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see privacy notice.

 

Security and performance

A4G LLP uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the A4G LLP website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the A4G LLP website.

 

People who use A4G LLP services

A4G LLP offers various services to the public.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested our services in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

 

Job applicants, current and former A4G LLP employees

When individuals apply to work at A4G LLP, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted.

Once a person has taken up employment with the A4G LLP, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with A4G LLP has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

 

Complaints or queries

A4G LLP tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of A4G LLP’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you still feel that we have not addressed your complaint in a fair or reasonable manner you may contact the ICO and click on report concern, to submit a complaint to them.

 

Access to personal information

A4G LLP tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;

tell you why we are holding it;

tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the A4G LLP for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Information Governance department, or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Governance department.

 

Special categories of personal data

A4G LLP does not intentionally collect any special categories of personal data (sensitive personal information). Sensitive personal information includes: information revealing racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade-union membership; the processing of genetic or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person; information concerning health; information concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

 

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

You can also get further information on:

agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;

our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and

how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

 

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 22/02/2018.

 

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Information Governance department

A4G LLP
Kingslodge
London Road
West Kingsdown
Kent TN15 6AR

Data Protection Officer email: DPO@a4g-llp.co.uk